Faculty & Staff
At the Thompson Center, we support individuals with autism and other neurodevelopmental disabilities–along with their families–through world class programs that integrate clinical service, training, and research.
Executive Leadership
Stephen J. Sheinkopf, Ph.D.
Executive Director & Clinical Psychologist; Professor, Thompson Endowed Chair in Child Health Administration, Department of Pediatrics
Benjamin Black, M.D.
Director of Medical Services; Assistant Professor of Clinical Child Health; Ron Ashworth Professorship in Child Development, Department of Pediatrics
Connie Brooks, Ph.D.
Director of Health Professions; Clinical Professor, Department of Health Psychology
Abby Powell, M.B.A.
Center Administrator
Psychology/Health Professions
Connie Brooks, Ph.D.
Director of Health Professions; Clinical Professor, Department Health Psychology
Ashleigh Boyd, M.H.S, CCC-SLP
Speech-Language Pathologist, Department of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Krista Cowan, M.A.
Neuropsychology Intern, Department of Health Psychology
Jessica Curran, B.A.
Psychometrist
Michelle Dampf, M.A., CCC-SLP
Speech-Language Pathologist, Department of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Megan Henzel, OTR
Occupational Therapist
Rose Kaemmerer, Ph.D.
Psychologist; Assistant Professor, Department of Health Psychology
Andy Knoop, Ph.D.
Psychologist; Clinical Professor, Department of Educational, School & Counseling Psychology
Sarah de Marchena, Ph.D.
Clinical Psychology Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Health Psychology
Peyton Matthews, B.S.
Psychometrist
Michael Mohrland, Psy.D., ABPP-CN
Neuropsychologist; Clinical Professor, Department of Health Psychology
Jaime Murtaugh, M.A.
Psychology Intern, Department of Health Psychology
Joanna Mussey, Ph.D.
Psychologist; Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry
Kerri Nowell, Ph.D.
Psychologist; Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Health Psychology
Courtney Oden, B.H.S.
Senior Psychometrist
Devanshi Patel, M.S.
Psychology Intern, Department of Health Psychology
Lauren Sapp, B.S.
Psychometrist II
Stephen J. Sheinkopf, Ph.D.
Executive Director & Clinical Psychologist; Professor, Thompson Endowed Chair in Child Health Administration, Department of Pediatrics
Megan Slagel, M.A.
Neuropsychology Intern, Department of Health Psychology
Ava Smolcic, B.A.
Psychometrist
Jennifer Sykes, Ph.D.
Psychologist; Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Health Psychology
Chloe Witte, B.S.HCM.
Psychometrist
Tania Morales Zelaya, Ph.D.
Clinical Neuropsychology Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Health Psychology
Emily Zhou, Psy.D.
Clinical Psychology Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Health Psychology
Medical Providers
Benjamin Black, M.D.
Director of Medical Services; Assistant Professor of Clinical Child Health Ron Ashworth Professorship in Child Development, Department of Pediatrics
David Beversdorf, M.D.
Neurologist; Professor, Department of Radiology, Neurology, and Psychological Sciences; William and Nancy Thompson Endowed Chair in Radiology
Katie Blount, D.O., M.P.H.
Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics Fellow, Department of Pediatrics
Cherie Fromm, APRN, CPNP-PC, PMHS
Nurse Practitioner
John R. Hall, M.D.
Psychiatrist; Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry
Molly Jaecques, M.S.N., APRN, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Jessica Kottmeier, M.S., CGC
Genetic Counselor, Department of Pediatrics
Dean Lasseter, M.D.
General Pediatrician; Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Elly Ranum, M.D.
Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics Fellow, Department of Pediatrics
Amber Ratliff, DO
Neonatologist; Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Tracy Stroud, D.O.
Developmental Pediatrician; Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Theresa Swenson, M.S.N., FNP-BC
Nurse Practitioner
Meg Wang, M.D.
General Pediatrician; Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Patient Services
Amber Reed, M.H.A., B.S.N., RN
Practice Manager
Nicole Barton
Patient Service Representative
Bre Boone
Patient Service Representative
Jack Cooper
Patient Service Representative
Jorden Docauer
Patient Service Representative
Janice Gace, LPN
Licensed Practical Nurse
Roberta Lee
Patient Service Representative
Kimberly Mobley
Clinic Supervisor
Lexie Neal, RN
Clinic Triage Nurse
Aleca Neuhaus, C.M.A.
Certified Medical Assistant
Jennifer Truelove, LPN
Licensed Practical Nurse
Patricia Vieth, BSN, RN
Nursing Supervisor
Applied Behavioral Intervention Services
Emma Keicher, M.Ed, BCBA, LBA
Director of Applied Behavioral Intervention Services (ABIS)
Kailee Bradshaw, RBT
Registered Behavior Technician
Devyn Bryant, M.S., BCBA
Behavior Analyst
Kendall Condict, M.S., BCBA
Behavior Analyst
Jennifer DeLaporte, MAT, BCBA, LBA
Behavior Analyst
Ali DuCharme, M.Ed, BCBA, LBA
Senior Behavior Analyst
Kaelyn Kovarik, RBT
Registered Behavior Technician
Madison Nieuwenhuizen, RBT
Registered Behavior Technician
Family Resource Services
Shelby Hert, LMSW
Family Resource Services Supervisor
Leslie Cooper
Family Navigator
Todd Koppinger, M.S.C.J.S., C.J.C.
Family Navigator
Cierra Robertson
Medical Clinic Coordinator
Krista Rodgers, L.M.S.W.
Social Worker
Jennifer Swantz
Family Navigator
Larissa Westbrook
Family Navigator
Jessica Yager, B.A.
Family Navigator
Research Core
Nicole Takahashi, M.S.
Research Core Administrator
Erin Andres, M.A., Ph.D.
Research Postdoctoral Fellow
Joshua Bailey, B.A.
Research Specialist I
Dakota Fields, M.S.
Research Specialist II
Amanda Moffitt Gunn, M.A.
Research Specialist I
Samantha Hunter, M.S.
Clinical Trials Manager
Bailey Long, B.A.
Research Specialist I
Devin Smalley
Research Specialist I
Katelyn Weber, B.A.
Research Specialist I
Training Core
Cortney Fish, M.S.W., BCBA, LBA
Training Core Director
Jaclyn Benigno, M.Ed.
Autism Training Specialist, STRIVE Program Coordinator
Julie Muckerman, M.P.H.
Autism Training Specialist
Heidi Royer, B.A.
Student Experience Coordinator
Administration
Abby Powell, M.B.A.
Center Administrator
Cameron Burton, B.H.S.
Business Operations Associate II
Monique Gardner
Office Support Assistant IV
Jenny Hawley
Office Support Assistant IV
Emily Morrison, M.A.
Strategic Communications Consultant
Brett Slaughter
Support Systems Admin-Expert
Rhett Slaughter
Facility Dog Emeritus
Business
Kristyn Castaneda, A.S.
Prior Authorization Specialist
Lillian Mangano
Prior Authorization Specialist
Louis Nevins
Business Support Specialist II
Layne Washburn, M.B.A.
Pre- & Post-Award Grant Specialist